Programme

PROGRAM OVERVIEW

Conference venue: University of Pécs (Pécs, Szigeti Str. 12.)

5 Sept, Thursday

 

Conference Room I

Conference Room II

13:00-14:00

Opening Ceremony

Greetings:

Gábor L. Kovács (Deputy Rector)

Attila Miseta (Dean)

Corinne Leveque (DG EACEA delegate)

Andreas Dierich (Deputy Director of  NATO Military Medical CoE)

Alina Covaci (OSF Roma Health programs)

Greetings and keynote speeches:

Krisztina Berta (Deputy State Secretary, MoI, Chief Patron of the Conference)

Santino Severoni (WHO delegate)

 

14:00-15:30

1st Plenary Session:

keynote speeches

Chairs: Ashok Patil - Hans-Joachim Hannich

Ilona Kickbusch

Éva Orosz

Helga Konrad

 

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

 

16:00-17:30

1st Parallel Sessions

 

 

Challenges in Health Assistance of Roma People

Chairs: Margaret Greenfields - Doncho Donev

Doncho Donev

Alina Ungureanu

Jacek Robert Bylica

Renáta Anna Dezsö

Anastasia Karouti

Zoran Bikovski

Health Education and Health Promotion in Migrant Communities

Chairs: Péter Csépe - Antonio De Blasio

Antonio De Blasio

Péter Csépe

Árpad Baráth

Nomawethu Kelbitsch

Katalin Göcze

Ildikó Tóth

19:30-

 

Welcome Reception

 

6 Sept, Friday

 

Conference Room I

Conference Room II

9:00-9:40

2nd Plenary Session:

Keynote speeches:

 

 

Chairs: Harald Siem - Corinne Leveque

Ashok Patil

Corinne Leveque

 

9:40-11:00

3rd Plenary Session: Dedicated to the introduction of the CHANCE curriculum

 

 

Chairs: Harald Siem - Corinne Leveque

Introductory speech: István Szilárd

Gibson D’Cruz (Module 1)

Antal Tibold (Module 2)

Kia Golesorkhi (Module 3)

Gudrun Biffl (Module 4)

Monika Halovana (Module 5)

Hans-Joachim Hannich (Module 6)

 

11:00-11:30

Coffee Break

 

11:30-13:00

2nd Parallel Sessions

 

 

Multinational and Multicultural Cooperation in Military Medicine

Chairs: Andreas Dierich - Bruce Court

Andreas Dierich - Introductory address

Bruce Court

Tamás F. Molnár

Zsolt Antal Kiss

Péter Jagadics

Antónia Szilárd

Occupational Health and Migration

Chairs: Károly Cseh - Levente Emödy

István Kiss

Levente Emödy

Csaba Varga

Katalin Szendi

Károly Berényi

Zoltán Katz

13:00-14:00

Lunch

 

14:00-16:00

1st Workshop

 

 

Need for HRC in assisting victims of trafficking

Workshop of the Regional Research Network (Challenging Existing Discourses, Approaches and Responses to Human Trafficking)

Moderator: Helga Konrad

Panel members:

Dorota Gyericz, Hans-Joachim Hannich, Ursula Viktoria Wisiak, Gudrun Biffl, Árpád Baráth, István Szilárd, Katalin Szomor, Ágnes De Coll

 

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

 

16:30-

 

Coordination Meeting of CHANCE Consortium

18:00

 

Social Event (Wine-tasting) (optional)

 

7 Sept, Saturday

 

Conference Room I

Conference Room II

9:00-10:30

2nd Workshop

 

 

Does the Higher Education System in the EU respond to the need for ‘Ethnic minority sensitive health assistance’?

Workshop organised by OSI Roma Health Programs and the RomaHealthNetwork

Moderators:

Margaret Greenfields and Éva Földes

Introductory keynote speech:

Margaret Greenfields

Daniel La Parra

Dávid Simon - András Spányik

 

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

 

11:00-12:30

3rd Parallel Sessions

 

 

Health and Social Services in Multicultural, Multireligious Environment with a special focus on Rural Health

Chairs: Tamás F. Molnár - Árpád Baráth

Christopher Le

Árpád Baráth

Bruce Court

Péter Felkai

Nóra Faubl (German presentation)

Katalin Szomor

Szilvia Heim

Health Economics and Migration

Chairs: Kia Golesorkhi - Rita Bognár

Rita Bognár

Péter Csépe

Habib Moradi

Gabriella Gombár

 

12:30-13:30

Lunch

 

13:30-15:00

4th Hungarian Migrant Vaccination Round Table (Hungarian session)

Chairs: István Kiss – István Szilárd

Eszter Újhelyi

Erika Marek

Zoltán Hautzinger

Zoltán Szabó

Ágnes Simek

 

15:00-16:00

4th Plenary Session

(Closing of the Conference)

Chairs: István Szilárd, Ursula V. Wisiak

Feedbacks to the Plenary

-          WSI – Hans-Joachim Hannich

-          WSII – Dávid Simon

Final Conclusions - Harald Siem

 

16:00-16:30

Coffee Break

 

 

 

16:30-18:00

Joint Meeting of the Boards:

  • International Association of Rural Health and Medicine (IARM)
  • The European Rural and Isolated Practitioners Association (EURIPA)
  • European Association for Community Health Care (EACHC)
  • CHANCE Consortium

 

19:30-

 

Farewell Dinner (optional)